Program

Full APLAS 2016 program and bus schedule can be download here.


Day 1 (Mon, Nov. 21)

Room 702, Ta Quang Buu Building,

Hanoi University of Science and Technology

  • 8:50-9:00 Opening
  • 9:00-10:00 Invited talk I
    • Kazuaki Ishizaki (IBM Research — Tokyo)
      Making Hardware Accelerator Easier to Use 
  • 10:30-12:00 Verification and Analysis I (Session Chair: Sandrine Blazy)
    • Sooyoung Cha, Sehun Jeong and Hakjoo Oh
      Learning a Strategy for Choosing Widening Thresholds from a Large Codebase
    • Jiaqi Tan, Hui Jun Tay, Rajeev Gandhi and Priya Narasimhan
      AUSPICE-R: Automatic Safety-Property Proofs for Realistic Features in Machine Code
    • Tatsuya Abe and Toshiyuki Maeda
      Observation-based Concurrent Program Logic for Relaxed Memory Consistency Models
  • 12:00-13:00 Buffet Lunch
    • 10th floor, Ta Quang Buu Building, Hanoi University of Science and Technology
  • 13:30-14:30 Programming Paradigms (Session Chair: Walter Binder)
    • Oleg Kiselyov
      Probabilistic Programming Language and its Incremental Evaluation
    • Gabriel Radanne, Vincent Balat and Jérôme Vouillon
      Eliom: A core ML language for tierless Web programming
  • 15:00-16:30 ?-calculus (Session Chair: Oleg Kiselyov)
    • Taichi Yachi and Eijiro Sumii
      A Sound and Complete Bisimulation for Contextual Equivalence in ?-calculus with Call/cc
    • Daniel J. Dougherty, Ugo De’ Liguoro, Luigi Liquori and Claude Stolze
      A Realizability Interpretation for Intersection and Union Types
    • Beniamino Accattoli and Giulio Guerrieri
      Open Call-by-Value
  • 17:00-18:00 Profiling and Debugging (Session Chair: Hidehiko Masuhara)
    • Andrea Rosà, Lydia Y. Chen and Walter Binder
      AkkaProf: a Profiler for Akka Actors in Parallel and Distributed Applications
    • Ryoya Arai, Shigeyuki Sato and Hideya Iwasaki
      A Debugger-Cooperative Higher-Order Contract System in Python
  • 18:30-20:00 Welcome Reception
    • Luc Thuy Restaurant, 16 Le Thai To Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi

Day 2 (Tue, Nov. 22)

Room 702, Ta Quang Buu Building,

Hanoi University of Science and Technology

  • 9:00-10:00 Invited talk II
    • Frank Pfenning
      Substructural Proofs as Automata
  • 10:30-12:00 Type Theory (Session Chair: Makoto Tatsuta)
    • Furio Honsell, Marina Lenisa, Luigi Liquori and Ivan Scagnetto
      Implementing Cantor’s Paradise
    • Yanpeng Yang, Xuan Bi and Bruno C. D. S. Oliveira
      Unified Syntax with Iso-Types
    • Oleg Kiselyov, Yukiyoshi Kameyama and Yuto Sudo
      Refined Environment Classifiers: Type- and Scope-safe Code Generation with Mutable Cells
  • 12:00-13:00 Buffet Lunch
    • 10th floor, Ta Quang Buu Building, Hanoi University of Science and Technology
  • 13:30-15:00 Verification and Analysis II (Session Chair: Wei Ngan Chin)
    • Taku Terao, Takeshi Tsukada and Naoki Kobayashi
      Higher-Order Model Checking in Direct Style
    • Azalea Raad, Aquinas Hobor, Philippa Gardner and Jules Villard
      Verifying Concurrent Graph Algorithms
    • Kazuhide Yasukata, Takeshi Tsukada and Naoki Kobayashi
      Verification of Higher-Order Concurrent Programs with Dynamic Resource Creation
  • 15:00-16:30 Poster Session
  • 16:30-18:00 Process Calculus (Session Chair: Eijiro Sumii)
    • Alwen Tiu, Nam Nguyen and Ross Horne
      SPEC: An Equivalence Checker for Security Protocols
    • Hans Hüttel
      Binary session types for psi-calculi
    • Kai Stadtmüller, Martin Sulzmann and Peter Thiemann
      Static Trace-Based Deadlock Analysis for Synchronous Mini-Go
  • 18:00-18:10 PC Chair Report
  • 19:00-21:00 Banquet
    • Ly Club, 4 Le Phung Hieu Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi

Day 3 (Wed, Nov. 23)

Thang Long Ballroom

7th floor, Melia Hotel

  • 9:00-10:00 Invited talk III
    • Adam Chlipala
      Fiat: A New Perspective on Compiling Domain-Specific Languages in a Proof Assistant
  • 10:30-12:00 Separation Logic (Session Chair: Xinyu Feng)
    • Azalea Raad, José Fragoso Santos and Philippa Gardner
      DOM: Specification and Client Reasoning
    • Makoto Tatsuta, Quang Loc Le and Wei-Ngan Chin
      Decision Procedure for Separation Logic with Inductive Definitions and Presburger Arithmetic
    • Zhe Hou and Alwen Tiu
      Completeness for a First-order Abstract Separation Logic
  • 12:00-12:10 Closing
  • 12:10-13:00 Lunch
    • El Oriental Restaurant, 2nd floor, Melia Hotel, Hanoi